MAGNIFICENT SEVEN - Whitburn claims historic seventh consecutive Scottish Open title

Issue 6119

SIX IN A ROW - Valaisia victorious at Swiss Championship

FOUNTAIN OF KNOWLEDGE - Brett Baker meets American music dynamo, Lee Harrelson

Borders joy for Irvine and Dreghorn

Monday 15 November, 2021

The first live brass band competition in Scotland since the championship in Perth in March 2020 has been hailed as a triumph for everyone involved.

Bandspeople descended on Langholm on November 6 for the return of the Borders Entertainment Contest, organised by the Scottish Borders Brass Band Association
(SBBBA).

Twelve bands took part and, at the end of the day, Irvine and Dreghorn was announced as the overall winner. The only real disappointment was the enforced withdrawal of Hawick Saxhorn from the line-up due to a couple of COVID cases within the band.

No contest is complete without an enthusiastic audience – and the one in the Buccleuch Centre in Langholm was no exception, and greeted each performance as if it were by their own band.

Organisers expressed their thanks to the adjudicators for the contest, John Doyle and Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale, compere Alasdair Hutton and to Nigel Durno, of Just Music, who provided a recording of each band’s performance.

Conductor Stuart Black’s comment afterwards summed up the mood of the whole event: “It has been such a great day being back at the Borders Entertainment Contest and it was really good to see everyone. Huge congratulations to all at Irvine for their win and also to contest secretary Christine Calvert, Langholm Town Band and everyone in SBBBA for such a great first contest back.”

The full results of the contest were:

1) Irvine and Dreghorn
2) Lochgelly
3) Jedforest Instrumental
4) Langholm Town
5) NASUWT Concert Band
6) Annan Town
7) Selkirk Silver
8) St Ronan’s Silver
9) Peebles Burgh Silver
10) MacTaggart Scott
11) Coalburn Intermediate

Entertainment: Irvine and Dreghorn
Highest placed Border band: Jedforest Instrumental
Best deportment: Selkirk Silver
Best soloist: Langholm Town
Best instrumentalist: Annan Town
Best solo cornet: Lochgelly
Best bass section: Langholm Town
Best percussion: Jedforest Instrumental
Best Second Section band: Irvine & Dreghorn
Best Third Section band: Langholm Town
Best Fourth Section band: Peebles Burgh

Subscribe to British Bandsman today!

issue 6116 digital November 11, 2021