BATTLE OF THE TITANS - Bands gear up for a titanic battle at the Royal Albert Hall

Issue 6016

COMPOSERS' CORNER - Dr Liz Lane looks at the subject of  networking 

HERE IS THE NEWS - Looking back at the Daily Herald's Nationals sponsorship

Result: Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 2019

Sunday 1 December, 2019

An unforgettable year has continued for Unison Kinneil Band after it secured victory at the 2019 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge.

Conducted by Chris Shanks, the band impressed in its performance of Metropolis 1927, by Peter Graham, claiming first place ahead of 1st Old Boys Silver Band in second and Kingdom Brass in third.

The contest took place in Perth Concert Hall on Saturday, November 30, and saw 23 bands from First to Fourth Section performing in a bid to impress adjudicators, Brett Baker and Stan Lippeatt.

Kinneil's win rounds off a superb 2019 for the band, following its victory in the First Section at the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain.

Look out for more on the Band Supplies Scottish Challenge in the next edition of British Bandsman.

 

Result

Adjudicators: Brett Baker and Stan Lippeatt

1) Unison Kinneil | Chris Shanks | 194
2) 1st Old Boys | Stephen Cairns | 192
3) Kingdom Brass | Paul Drury | 191
4) Broxburn and Livingston | Charlie Farren | 189
5) Newmilns and Galston | Alan Cameron | 188
6) Newmains and District | Michael Marzella | 187
7) Granite City Brass | Bruce Wallace | 186
8) 3BA Experience Band | Benjamin Markl | 185
9) St Ronan's Silver Band | Simon Railton | 184
10) Campbeltown Brass | Stephanie Mitchell | 183
11) Perthshire Brass | Craig Dennis | 182
12) Annan Town Band | Andrew Warriner | 181
13) The Kirkintilloch Band | Gareth Bowman | 180
14) Coalburn Silver | Gareth Bowman | 179
15) Dundee Instrumental | Robert McDonald | 178
16) Clackmannan and District | Ross Brotherston | 177
17) Buckhaven and Methil Miners | Stephen Craig | 176
18) Kilmarnock Concert Brass | Scott Walker | 175
19) Brass Sounds Inverclyde | Wendy McCorkell | 174
20) Penicuik Silver Band | Robert W Fraser | 173
21) Dysart Colliery | Kenneth Letham | 172
22) Jayess Newbiggin Band | Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale | 171
23) Irvine and Dreghorn | Lewis Bettles | 170

Best First Section: Unison Kinneil
Best Second Section: Broxburn & Livingston
Best Third Section: Perthshire Brass
Best Fourth Section: Dundee Instrumental

Best Instrumentalist: Solo Euphonium, Unison Kinneil