BATTLE OF THE TITANS - Bands gear up for a titanic battle at the Royal Albert Hall

Issue 6016

COMPOSERS' CORNER - Dr Liz Lane looks at the subject of  networking 

HERE IS THE NEWS - Looking back at the Daily Herald's Nationals sponsorship

Cory continue domination by winning British Open

Wednesday 11 September, 2019

Cory Band have defended their British Open title on Peter Graham's Dynasty at the Symphony Hall in Birmingham on Saturday 7 September. Playing off a late number 16 draw, a lot of quality had passed before Welsh giants Cory Band had taken to the stage, not least Black Dyke and Foden's, who captured the runners-up and third placed respectively, both with incredible performances. For the non-partisan members of the banding world, it was thrilling to hear three amazing performances that would not have caused too much argument whichever order the top three were placed in, such was the tight margins on which this contest was won or lost.

A full review of the British Open will appear in this week's British Bandsman.

 

Full Results

Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice MBE, Dr Stephen Cobb, Stephen Roberts

 
1. Cory (Philip Harper)

2. Black Dyke (Prof Nicholas J. Childs)

3. Foden's (Russell Gray)

4. Desford Colliery (LMTF) (Michael Fowles)

5. Flowers (Paul Holland)

6. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)

7. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr David Thornton)

8. Fairey (Garry Cutt)

9. Aldbourne (Ivan Meylemans)

10. the cooperation band (Phillip McCann)

11. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)

12. Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc)

13. Hammonds (Morgan Griffiths)

14. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Luc Vertommen) 

15. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)

16. Wingates (Paul Andrews)*

17. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)

18. Whitburn (Florent Didier) *

 


Brian Evans Memorial Trophy: Richard Poole (Soprano) - Foden's

Stanley Wainwright Memorial Trophy: Tom Hutchinson (Principal Cornet) - Cory

The Geoffrey Whitham Memorial Trophy: Daniel Thomas (Solo Euphonium) - Black Dyke

 


*Relegated to Grand Shield