Creating a buzz at the National Youth Championships

Issue 5965

All the fun of the big event at Warwick University

BBC success for Isobel Daws and Thomas Nielsen

European stage awaits in Utrecht

North West line-up announced

Tuesday 13 February, 2018

The list of competitors for the North West Regional Championships, which will get this year’s ‘Area’ contest series underway at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool on Sunday 25 February, has been announced. The competing bands are:

Championship Section

Opera House

Draw 1.30pm. Commences after 4th section results.

Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent and Jim Davies.

1. Ashton-under-Lyne (Phil Chalk)

2. Fairey (Garry Cutt)

3. Foden’s (Dr. Nicholas Childs)

4. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)

5. Longridge (Mark Peacock)

5. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)

6. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)

7. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)

8. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)

9. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Mærsk)

10. Wingates (Paul Andrews)

 

1st Section

The Empress Ballroom

Draw: 1.00 pm. Commences after 3rd Section results.

Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth and Glyn Williams.

1. Blackburn and Darwen (David Thornton)

2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)

3. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam)

4. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)

5. Diggle (Steven Walsh)

6. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)

7. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)

8. Haslingden and Helmshore (Simon Cowen)

9. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)

10. Mossley (Duncan Byers)

11. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)

12. Poulton-le-Fylde (Andrew Warriner)

13. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)

14. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)

15. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)

 

2nd Section

Pavilion Theatre

Split Draw: 10.00am and 12.15pm. Commences 11.00 am.

Adjudicators: Tom Davoren and Derek Southcott.

1. Besses Boys’ (James Holt)

2. Besses o’ th’ Barn (Trevor Halliwell)

3. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)

4. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)

5. Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)

6. Delph (Phil Goodwin)

7. Eagley (Chris Wormald)

8. Farnworth and Walkden (Luke Pallister)

9. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)

10. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)

11. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)

12. Haydock (Mark Quinn)

13. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)

14. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)

15. Marple (Stephen Curtis)

16. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)

17. Old Hall Brass (John North)

18. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)

19. Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)

20. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)

21. Whitworth Vale and Healey (Chris Binns)

 

3rd Section

The Empress Ballroom

Split Draw: 8.45 am and 10.45am. Commences 9.45am.

Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and Gary Davies.

1. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)

2. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)

3. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)

4. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)

5. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)

6. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)

7. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)

8. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)

9. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)

10. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)

11. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)

12. Rivington and Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)

13. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)

14. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)

15. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)

16. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)

 

4th Section

Opera House

Draw: 9.30am. Commences 10.30am.

Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Brian Rostron.

1. Blackley (Adrian Smith)

2. BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)

3. Brindle (Keith Richmond)

4. Cadishead Public (David Holland)

5. Denton Brass (Jim Hunter)

6. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)

7. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)

8. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)

9. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)

10. Sale Brass (John Anderson)

11. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)

12. Stockport Silver (Alex Parker)

BB will present full listings of all the regional events in our March edition, which will be published prior to the Yorkshire Championships on 3-4 March.