JAPAN'S RISING CORNET STAR - Chiaki Hirata talks to British Bandsman in an exclusive video interview

Issue 5974

THE UNFINISHED SYMPHONY: A CENTENARY CELEBRATION - Celebrating 100 years of Tullis Russell Mills Band

 GEARING UP FOR GATESHEAD - Extensive preview of the 42nd Brass in Concert Championships

Bradford heading for Blackpool

Tuesday 13 February, 2018

City of Bradford Band, conducted by Lee Skipsey, secured a coveted place in the British Open qualifying ladder following its victory at Brass at the Guild, held in Preston on Sunday 28 January. Performing Odyssey by Kevin Norbury, Bradford set itself up perfectly for its challenge at the Yorkshire Championships in March, when it will hope to repeat the success that saw it travel to the Royal Albert Hall in 2017. Bradford will perform in the Senior Trophy in May.
Oldham (Lees), Slaithwaite, Eccleston and Lostock Hall Memorial were successful in sections 1 to 4 in Preston, while the British Open Youth title was again won by Youth Brass 2000 under Chris Jeans. The full results were:

Championship Section
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
1. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
2. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)
3. Milnrow (Christopher Binns)
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
5. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
6. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
7. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
British Open Spring Festival Qualification:
City of Bradford
Best Soloist: David Karran, principal cornet,
City of Bradford
Best Basses: City of Bradford
Best Euphonium: Giacomo Marcocig (Longridge)

1st Section
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
1. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
3. Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay)
4. Lindley (Rob Westacott)
5. Blackburn and Darwen (Tariq Ahmed)
6. Haslingden and Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
Best Soloist: Jane Clark, flugel, Johnstone
Best Soprano: Oldham (Lees)
Best Basses: Boarshurst Silver

2nd Section
Adjudicator: Thomas Wyss
1. Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)
2. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
3. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)
4. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
5. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
6. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
Best Soloist: Phoebe Mallinson, flugel, BD1
Best Basses: Slaithwaite
Best Tenor Horn: Hazel Grove

3rd Section
Adjudicator: Chris King
1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
3. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
4. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
5. Skelmersdale (James Hall)
6. Greenalls (Philip Boardman)
7. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
8. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
9. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
10. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
11. Huddersfield and Ripponden (Adam Bell)
12. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
13. Oughtibridge Brass (Gavin Somerset)
Best Soloist: cornet, Skelmersdale
Best Percussion: Golborne Brass
Best Horn: City of Chester
Best Trombone: Eccleston Brass
Best Basses: Allerton Brass

4th Section
Adjudicator: John Doyle
1. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
2. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
3. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
4. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
5. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
6. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
Best Soloist: Nicola Gates, cornet,
Lostock Hall Memorial
Best Euphonium: Si Crowley (Rode Hall Silver)
Best Basses: Lostock Hall Memorial
Youngest Player: Matthew Hurst (aged 11)

British Open Youth at the Guild
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Helen Varley
1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
2. Oldham Music Centre (Jonathan Leedale)
3. Poynton Youth (Mike Eccles)
4. Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
5. Macclesfield Youth Brass (Louise Renshaw)
6. St Helens Youth Brass (James Hall)
Best Soloist: Oldham Music Centre
Youngest Player: Youth Brass 2000
Best Tenor Horn: Oldham Music Centre