Creating a buzz at the National Youth Championships

Issue 5965

All the fun of the big event at Warwick University

BBC success for Isobel Daws and Thomas Nielsen

European stage awaits in Utrecht

Skegness ready for banding’s biggest party!

Friday 12 January, 2018

It takes a particular skill to be able to attract 82 of nearly anything to Skegness in the middle of January, but Butlin’s has never lacked the ability to fill up its Lincolnshire coast resort with enthusiasts of the most diverse activities. Over the years these have ranged from darts to line dancing, and from country music to 60s and 70s themed weekends, but there can none more enjoyable than the brass band contest that has taken place there since 2003.

With 81 bands travelling from all over England (but curiously not Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland) and one German youth band, Butlin’s expects over 5,000 visitors at its Mineworkers’ Open National Brass Band Festival over the weekend of 12-15 January and the one thing it can guarantee is that there will something on offer to satisfy every taste.

Butlin’s also boasts the biggest prize fund in banding worldwide, with the £10,000 top prize up for grabs in the Championship Section a considerable boost to any band’s budget. Eight bands will compete in the top section on both Saturday and Sunday, with a choice of three test-pieces and their ‘freestyle’ entertainment programmes ensuring that there will never be a dull moment in the Centre Stage venue.

Organisers Steve Walker, Stan Lippeatt, Brian Eggleshaw and their hardworking team have also lined up some topclass entertainment in the various venues over the weekend, including the amazing Superbrass, which comprises some of London’s top brass players and has produced two award-winning CD recordings since it was formed by Roger Argente in 2005. The Black Dyke Reunion Band also promises to be a treat for brass band lovers of a ‘certain age’, while The Snake Davis Band and The Amazing Bavarian Stompers are sure to have them dancing in the aisles in the Skegness resort. 2017 Butlin’s Champion, Virtuosi GUS Band, will get the action underway on Friday evening, hopeful that it will have increased its bank balance considerably 48 hours later!

BB will be at Skegness to cover the event live on www.britishbandsman.com and on Twitter (@bb1887), so follow us to keep up with the latest news and read all about brass banding’s biggest party in our February edition. 

 

The bands competing at Skegness

Championship Section

Venue: Centre Stage

Section Controller: Mick Veasey

Saturday 13 January

Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)

Test-pieces: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton), The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke) or Concerto for Brass Band No.1 (Marcus Venables)

Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Ian Porthouse

Sunday 14 January (Entertainment)

Draw: during the Lower Section

Results Ceremony on Saturday Evening (commences 10.30am)

Adjudicators: Paul Holland and Ian Porthouse (music), Kevin Wadsworth and Paul Andrews (entertainment).

Compere: Frank Renton

1. Desford Colliery (LCITWF) (Michael Fowles)

2. Flowers (David Childs)

3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)

4. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)

5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)

6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)

7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)

8. Woodfalls (Dr. Robert Childs)

 

1st Section

Venue: Reds

Section Controller: Adam Whittle

Saturday 13 January

Draw: 8.30am (commences 10.00am)

Test Piece: Renaissance (Peter Graham)

Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield and Nicholas Garman

 1. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)

2. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)

3. Blackburn and Darwen (Neil Samuel)

4. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)

5. Chalford (Steve Tubb)

6. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)

7. East of England Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)

8. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)

9. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)

10. Foresters Brass (John Davis)

11. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)

12. GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne)

13. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)

14. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)

15. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)

16. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)

17. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgewood)

18. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)

19. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)

20. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum J. O’Shea)

21. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davis)

22. Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw)

23. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)

24. Colchester (David Maddocks)

25. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)

 

2nd Section

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite

Section Controller: Steve Jackson

Saturday 13 January

Draw: 8.30am (commences 10.30am)

Test Piece: Variations for Brass Band (R. Vaughan Williams)

Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Paul Andrews

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)

2. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)

3. Crofton (Dean Jones)

4. Eagley (Chris Wormald)

5. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)

6. Haydock (Mark Quinn)

7. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)

8. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)

9. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)

10. Middleton (Martyn Evans)

11. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathon Mott)

12. Old Hall Brass (John North)

13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Mike Golding)

14. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)

15. Whitworth Vale and Healey (John Binns)

 

3rd Section

Venue: Crazy Horse

Section Controller: Alan Cheetham

Saturday 13 January

Draw: 8.30am (commences 11.00am)

Test Piece: Henry the Fifth (R. Vaughan Williams)

Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Anne Crookston

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)

2. Brighton and Hove City (Matthew Hackett )

3. City of Norwich (Andrew Craze)

4. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)

5. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)

6. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)

7. Dronfield Genquip (Damien Wileman)

8. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)

9. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)

10. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)

11. Hoover (Bolton) (Craig Mann)

12. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)

13. Shirland Miners Welfare (Lynden Cooper)

14. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)

15. Epping Forest (Mark Ager)

 

4th Section

Venue: Centre Stage

Section Controllers: Karl Fieldhouse and Mick Veasey

Saturday 13 January

Draw: 8.30am (commences 9.30am)

Test Piece: Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert)

Adjudicators: Mark Walters and Allan Holdsworth

 1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)

2. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers)

3. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)

4. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)

5. Royston Town (Steve Earley)

6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymoor)

7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt )

8. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)

9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)

10. Tingley Brass (John Belton)

11. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)

 

Youth Section

Venue: Reds

Section Controllers: Mr and Mrs Ian Beckett

Sunday 14 January

Pre-drawn (commences after Ensemble Section)

Test-piece: Own-choice

Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)

2. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)

3. 3BA Academy (TBA)

4. Shirland Youth (Lynden Cooper)

5. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)

 

Ensemble Section

Venue: Reds

Section Controllers: Mr and Mrs Ian Beckett

Sunday 14 January

Pre-drawn (commences 12.00pm)

Test-piece: Own-choice

Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Gresley Youth Band (B) (Duncan Jackson)

2. Shirland Training (Lynden Cooper)

3. Wigston Enterprise (Matthew Davis)