Celebrating the past, looking to the future - Special commemorative issue

Issue 5967

Standing upon giants' shoulders - paying tribute to the lineage of BB Editors

BB looks forward to British Open and Lower Section finals

The brass band repertoire - use it or lose it?

 

 

Leicestershire Brass Band Association Open Competition

Sunday 10 December, 2017

The Leicestershire Brass Band Association held its Open Competition at Loughborough Endowed Schools on Sunday 19 November. 

 

The results were:

Championship Section

1. Wantage (Paul Holland) 195

2. Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard) 193

3. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray) 192

4. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks) 191

5. Aveley and Newham (Alan Duguid) 189

6. Blidworth Welfare (Simon Oates) 188

7. East of England Co-op 

(Nigel Cooper) 186

8. Brunel Brass (Paul Collis-Smith) 184

Best Instrumentalist: euphonium, Blidworth Welfare

Best Trombones: Ratby Co-operative

Adjudicator: Brett Baker

 

 

1st Section

1. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson) 193

2. Enderby (Simon Gresswell) 192

3. Langley (Cliff Parker) 191

4. Foresters Brass (John Davis) 190

5. Oddfellows (Rob Boulter) 189

6. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano) 188

7. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips) 187

8. Hathern (David Newman) 186

9. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis) 185

10. Wigston (Rob Boulter) 184

11. Kibworth (Karl Busch) 183

12. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson) 182

13. Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin) 181

14. Shirebrook Miners Welfare 

(Colum O’Shea) 180

15. Harborough (Brad Turnbull) 179

Best Instrumentalist: euphonium, Langley

Adjudicator: Chris Wormald

 

 

2nd Section

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones) 188

2. Flixton (Ian Brownbill) 187

3. Hucknall and Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley) 186

4. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathon Mott) 184

5. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson) 183

6. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper) 182

7. Littleport Brass (Nicholas Garman) 181

Best Instrumentalist: euphonium, 

Crofton Silver

Adjudicator: David Hirst

 

 

3rd Section

1. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) 188

2. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting) 187

3. Matlock (Geoff Hawley) 185

4. Towcester Studio (Paul Fensom) 184

5. Cubbington Silver (Mark Phillips) 183

6. Rockingham (Adam Whittle) 182

7. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt) 181

8. Amington (Alan Gifford) 180

9. Melton (Graham Sutton) 179

10. Hemel Hempstead (David Edmonds) 178

Best Instrumentalist: cornet, 

Rolls Royce (Derby)

Adjudicator: David Hirst

 

 

4th Section

1. University of Warwick (Simon Hogg) 180

2. Moulton 77 (Colin Jones) 179

3. Syston (Chris Banks) 178

4. Kirkby Colliery Welfare 

(Neville Buxton) 177

5. Ratby Co-op Mid (Geoff Wood) 176

6. Corby Silver (Cathy Fountain) 175

7. Newark Town (Rupert Trippett) 174

8. Croft Silver (Ian Needham) 173

9. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones) 172

10. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey) 171

11. City of Wolverhampton 

(George Draycott) 170

Best Instrumentalist: flugel horn, Syston

Adjudicator: Steve Hartley

 

 

Unregistered Section

1. Enderby Concert (Steward Osgood) 179

2. Coleshill Youth (Stephen Fagg) 178

3. Ratby Beginners/Juniors (Becky Moss) 177

Best Instrumentalist: flugel horn, 

Coleshill Youth

Adjudicator: Steve Hartley