A King surveys his Gallery

Issue 5959

BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK PAINTS THE BRIGHTEST PICTURES AT THE RAH

WHAT'S ALL THE PALAVER WITH PALANGA?

SAGE GATESHEAD PREPARES FOR OUTSTANDING BRASS IN CONCERT LINE-UP

Details announced ahead of British Open Spring Festival

Thursday 23 March, 2017

The organisers of the 97th British Open Spring Festival have announced details ahead of the contests which will take place at Blackpool’s Winter Gardens on Saturday 13 May.

The Grand Shield will be the first event to get under way in the Opera House at 10.00am, with the Senior Cup starting in the Pavilion Theatre at 10.30am and Senior Trophy in the Spanish Hall at 11.15am.

The adjudicating team making the all important decisions comprises of John Doyle, Paul Holland, Thomas Hutchinson, Ian Porthouse, Allan Ramsay and Steve Sykes. The pairings for each section will be announced on the day.

Tickets will be available on the day from the Box Office with adult tickets priced at £12.00 and concessions £7.00.

The full list of entrants is as follows:

The Grand Shield

Venue: Opera House

Test Piece: Reflections on Swan Lake (Stephen Roberts)

Draws: 9.00am and 12.30pm, commences: 10.00am

Aldbourne (David Johnson) (S)

Ashton-under-Lyne (Philip Chalk) (S)

Burry Port Town (Andrew Jones) (S)

Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie) (F)

Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths) (F)

Hepworth (Leigh Baker) (S)

Kirkintilloch (tbc) (S)

Llydcowedd (Chris Turner) (F)

NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts) (S)

Northop Silver (Paul Hughes) (F)

Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon) (S)

Rainford (Gareth Brindle) (F)

Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) (S)

Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott) (F)

Tongwynlais Temperance (Michael Fowles) (F)

Unite the Union (John Roberts) (S)

Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke) (F)

Whitburn (Professor Nicholas Childs) (F)

Wingates (Paul Andrews) (S)

Woodfalls (Dr. Robert Childs) (F)

(F) = First half draw, (S) = Second half draw

The Senior Cup

Venue: Pavilion Theatre

Test Piece: Fragile Oasis (Dr. Peter Meechan)

Draws: 9.30am and 1.00pm, commences: 10.30am

Blackburn and Darwen (Neil Samuel) (F)

City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Dewi Griffiths) (F)

Co-operative Funeralcare (North West) (Jeff Sparkes) (S)

Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard) (S)

East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk) (F)

Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren) (S)

Friary Guildford (Chris King) (S)

Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins) (F)

Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford) (S)

Kingdom Brass (Paul Drury) (S)

Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop) (F)

Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan) (F)

Oldham (Lees) (John Collins) (F)

Ratby Co-operative (Howard Evans) (S)

Redbridge (Jeremy Wise) (F)

Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies) (S)

St. Dennis (Darren Hawken) (S)

Staffordshire (Steven Walsh) (F)

Vernon Building Society (Poynton) (tba) (F)

Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (tba) (S)

The Senior Trophy:

Venue: Spanish Hall

Test Piece: Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)

Draws: 10.15am and 1.20pm, commences: 11.15am

Aveley and Newham (Alan Duguid) (S)

BTM (Jeff Hutcherson) (F)

Bo’ness and Carriden (Thomas Wyss) (S)

Dalmellington (Richard Evans) (F)

Downshire Brass (Prof Michael Alcorn) (F)

Drighlington (Duncan Beckley) (S)

East London Brass (Jayne Murrill) (F)

Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray) (S)

Fishburn (David Hirst) (F)

Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt) (S)

Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Stephen Crooks) (F)

Longridge (Mark Peacock) (F)

Lydbrook (Glyn Williams) (S)

Medway (Melvin White) (F)

Newstead Brass (John Davis) (F)

Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse) (S)

Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) (F)

SPAL Sovereign Brass (Trevor Jones) (F)

Tylorstown (Gary Davies) (S)

Unison Kinneil (tba) (S)

Further information on the British Open contests can be found at the following link:

http:www.thebritishopen.net/