JAPAN'S RISING CORNET STAR - Chiaki Hirata talks to British Bandsman in an exclusive video interview

Issue 5974

THE UNFINISHED SYMPHONY: A CENTENARY CELEBRATION - Celebrating 100 years of Tullis Russell Mills Band

 GEARING UP FOR GATESHEAD - Extensive preview of the 42nd Brass in Concert Championships

North West Regional Championships - 2nd Section LIVE!

Sunday 25 February, 2018

2nd Section

Pavilion Theatre

Test-piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)

Split Draw: 10.00am and 12.15pm (commences 11.00am)

Adjudicators: Tom Davoren and Derek Southcott

 

 

Results 

1. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)*

2. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)*

3. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)*

4. Old Hall Brass (John North)

5. Besses o' th' Barn (Trevor Halliwell)

6. Marple (Stephen Curtis)

7. Haydock (Mark Quinn)

8. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)

9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)

10. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)

11. Eagley (Chris Wormald)

12. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)

13. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)

14. Farnworth and Walkden (Luke Pallister)

15. Besses Boys (James Holt)

16. Whitworth Vale and Healey (Chris Binns)

17. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)

18. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)

19. Delph (Phil Goodwin)

20. Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough)

21. Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)

Best Trombones: Bollington Brass

Best Percussion: Besses Boys

 

 

Draw

1. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)

2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson) 

3. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)

4. Besses o’ th’ Barn (Trevor Halliwell)

5. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick) 

6. Farnworth and Walkden (Luke Pallister) 

7. Whitworth Vale and Healey (Chris Binns)

8. Formby (Louise Hough MBE) 

9. Darwen Brass (Gordon Clough) 

10. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)

11. Trinity Girls (David Ashworth)

12. Delph (Phil Goodwin)

13. Haydock (Mark Quinn)

14. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)

15. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)

16. Besses Boys (James Holt)

17. Marple (Stephen Curtis)

18. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)

19. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)

20. Eagley (Chris Wormald)

21. Old Hall Brass (John North)