A King surveys his Gallery

Issue 5959

BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK PAINTS THE BRIGHTEST PICTURES AT THE RAH

WHAT'S ALL THE PALAVER WITH PALANGA?

SAGE GATESHEAD PREPARES FOR OUTSTANDING BRASS IN CONCERT LINE-UP

Bands in the Parks

Tuesday 4 July, 2017

JULY

BASINGSTOKE

Eastrop Park (3.00pm): 16, Tadley Band; 30, East Woodhay Silver Band.

BATH

Parade Gardens (2.00pm): 2, Bracknell and Wokingham Community Band.

Royal Victoria Park (2.00pm): 2, Midsomer Norton and Radstock Silver Band; 23, Bath Spa Band; 30, Bristol East and Kingswood Band.

BELFAST

C. S. Lewis Square (2.00pm): 2, Dynamic Brass Band.

Sir Thomas and Lady Dixon Park: 2, 1st Old Boys’ Silver Band (3.00pm); 9, Downshire Brass Band (2.00pm), Comber Silver Band (3.00pm); 17, Templemore Silver Band (7.30pm); 21, 3rd Carrickfergus Silver Band (7.30pm); 22, Ormeau Concert Band (1.30pm); 23, Downshire Brass Band (1.30pm); 30, Wellington Silver Band (3.00pm).

The Waterworks (3.00pm): 9, Banbridge Silver Band. 

BROMSGROVE

Sanders Park (2.30pm): 9, Shipston Town Band; 16, Stourport on Severn Brass Band; 23, Central England Concert Band; 30, Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass.

BUXTON

Pavillion Gardens (2.00pm): 2, Whaley Bridge Band; 16, New Mills Band; 23, VBS Poynton Band; 30, Hawk Green Band. 

CAMBRIDGE

Cherry Hinton Hall (3.00pm): 16, Cottenham Brass Band.

CHELTENHAM

Montpellier Gardens (2.30pm): 23, Cheltenham Silver Band.

COLCHESTER
Castle Park Bandstand
: 2, Mid Suffolk Brass (3.30pm); 30, Abbeygate Concert Band (3.00pm). 

DEAL

Memorial Bandstand (2.30pm): 2, Birchington Silver Band; 9, The Royal Marines Memorial Concert; 16, Sandwich Concert Band. 

DROITWICH

Lido Park (2.30pm): 2, Stour Concert Brass; 9, Blackwell Concert Band; 16, Bedworth Brass; 23, Malvern Chase Brass Band; 30, Celebration Reed and Brass Band.

DUNSTABLE

Grove House Gardens (2.30pm): 9, Welwyn Garden City Band. 

EASTBOURNE

Bandstand: 2, Slinfold Concert Band (3.00pm); 5, Sevenoaks and Tonbridge Concert Band (8.00pm); 9, Heathfield Silver Band (3.00pm); 12, Crawley Millenium Concert Band (8.00pm); 16, Brighton and Hove City Brass (3.00pm); 19, Eastbourne Silver Band (8.00pm); 23, Second Wind Concert Band (3.00pm); 26, Patcham Silver Band (8.00pm); 30, Sussex Brass (3.00pm).

EVESHAM

Abbey Park (2.30pm): 2, Cinderford Band; 9, Band of the Gloucestershire Constabulary; 16, Stour Concert Brass; 23, Arrow Valley Brass Band; 30, Shipston Town Band.

HARROGATE

Knaresborough Castle Grounds (2.00pm): 16, Lofthouse Brass Band; 23, West Yorkshire Brass.

Valley Gardens (2.00pm): 2, Knares Silver Band; 9, White Rose Concert Band; 30, West Yorkshire Brass.

Recreation Ground, Pateley Bridge (2.00pm): 2, Summerbridge and Dacre Silver Band; 9, Halifax Concert Band.

Spa Gardens, Ripon (2.00pm): 2, West Yorkshire Brass; 9, Reeth Brass Band; 23, Alverton Brass.

HERTFORD

Castle Lawn, Hertford Castle: 16, Welwyn Garden City Band (12.30pm, 1.45pm and 3.00pm). 

HORSHAM

Carfax Bandstand (11.00am): 1, Christchurch and District Band; 8, Lingfield Silver Band; 15, Adur Concert Band; 29 Crawley Millennium Concert Band.

Horsham Park Bandstand (2.30pm): 3, Lancing Brass of the Royal British Legion; 30, Sussex Band of the Royal British Legion.

HUNSTANTON

Bandstand (10.45am): 2, Soham Comrades Band; 16, Waterbeach Brass Band; 23, Breckland Brass Band.

KETTERING

Rockingham Park (3.00pm): 16, Kettering Town Silver Band; 23, Corby Silver Band.

LEEDS

Burley Park (2.30pm): 30, Leeds Concert Band.

Canal Gardens, Roundhay Park (2.30pm): 9, Gawthorpe Senior Brass Band; 23, Wetherby Silver Band.

Dartmouth Park, Morley (2.30pm): 23, Morley and District Concert Band; 30, Drighlington Brass Band.

Farnley Hall Park (2.30pm): 9, Morley and District Concert Band.

Gledhow Valley Woods (2.30pm): 16, Tingley Brass Band.

Golden Acre Park (2.30pm): 16, Gawthorpe Junior Brass Band; 30, West Yorkshire Police Brass Band.

Horsforth Hall Park (2.30pm): 23, Guiseley Silver Band.

Lotherton Hall (2.00pm): 15, Cawthorne Brass Band; 16, Elland Silver Band.

Middleton Park (2.00pm): 9, West Yorkshire Brass; 30, Friendly Band. 

New Farnley Recreation Ground (2.30pm): 2, Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Band

New Wortley Recreation Ground (2.30pm): 16, Barnsley Metropolitan Band.

Pudsey Park (2.30pm): 2, BD1 Brass; 9, NoteAbility Concert Band; 30, Haworth Band. 

Temple Newsam Estate (2.30pm): 2, Kippax Brass Band. 

Victoria Park, Calverley (2.30pm): 16, James Farrell Concert Band.

Westroyd Park, Farsley (2.30pm): 23, NoteAbility Concert Band.

Wharfmeadows Park, Otley (2.30pm): 23, Otley Brass Band.

Wetherby Riverside Bandstand (2.30pm): 2, Harrogate Band; 9, Altofts and Normanton Brass Band; 16, Tewit Youth Band; 23, Knaresborough Band; 30, York Railway Institute Band.

LEICESTER

Western Park (3.00pm): 2, Enderby Youth Band.

Monks Rest Gardens (3.00pm): 30, Syston Band.

Braunstone Park Walled Gardens (3.00pm): 16, Enderby Concert Band.

Knighton Park (3.00pm): 23, Liquid Brass.

LYMINGTON

Bandstand (2.00pm): 16, Lymington Town Band. 

MALVERN

Priory Park Bandstand (2.30pm): 2, Woodley Concert Band; 9, Bream Silver Prize Band; 16, Arrow Valley Brass Band; 23, Lydbrook Band; 30, Tewkesbury Town Band.

MELTON MOWBRAY

New Park Bandstand (2.45pm): 9, Wigston Band; 16, Harborough Band; 23, Kibworth Band; 30, Croft Silver Band.

NORTHAMPTON

Abington Park (2.00pm): 2, Bisham Concert Band; 9, Corby Silver Band; 30, Kettering Town Silver Band.

SOUTHPORT
Botanic Gardens
(2.15pm): 9, Tarlton Brass Band; 16, Marshside Brass Band; 23, Banks Brass Band; 30, Allerton Brass.

SOUTH SHIELDS

Amphitheatre (2.00pm): 2, Sunderland Monkwearmouth Band of The Salvation Army; 9, South Shields Band of The Salvation Army; 16, South Tyneside Brass Band; 23, Craghead Colliery Band; 30, Bear Park and Esh Brass Band.

ST. NEOTS

Riverside Park Bandstand (2.30pm): 9, Royston Town Band.

STROUD

Stratford Park (2.30pm): 16, Chalford Band; 23, Malmesbury Concert Band; 30, Bream Silver Prize Band.

TAUNTON

Vivary Park (3.00pm): 2, King Alfred Concert Band; 16, Tiverton Town Band.

WATFORD

Cassiobury Park: 2, Grimsdyke Brass.

WORCESTER

Cripplegate Park (2.00pm): 2, Bewdley Concert Band; 16, Tenbury Teme Valley Band.

Gheluvelt Park Bandstand (2.00pm): 9, Nailsworth Silver Band; 23, Band of the Gloucestershire Constabulary.

Bands are invited to send their bandstand dates for free listing in British Bandsman to info@britishbandsman.com, for inclusion between May and September each year. Although considerable care is taken in the compilation of the above information, British Bandsman accepts no responsibility for any inaccuracies that may occur.